Newswire

/Newswire
Newswire2018-05-22T10:51:46-04:00

2019-2020 St. Mary’s Catholic School Advisory Council

Please consider joining the St. Mary’s Catholic School Advisory Council (formerly Parent School Council) for the 2019-2020 school year.

Information about the Council and self-nomination form can be access using the link below.

Our first meeting will take place on Monday September 23rd from 6:30pm – 8:30pm in the Main Office conference room at St. Mary’s.

Completed self-nomination forms can be handed in at the main office prior to the September 23rd meeting.

SMH Catholic School Advisory Council 2019-2020

“Called To Belong” Twilight Retreat Opportunity for Parents/Guardians

Called To Belong

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WCDSB “Called to Belong” Twilight Retreat Opportunity for Parents/Guardian

Our Board’s theme for this year is: Called to Belong!  The experience will be facilitated by Fr. Joseph de Viveiros, C.R., the Spiritual Animator for the Board.  Come and discover more about the spiritual journey upon which our staff and students have embarked.  All are welcome to come and learn and pray around the awesome mystery of God’s universal love!

You may join us at the location that is most convenient to you.  All retreats begin at 7:00 p.m. and are 2 hours in length. Please sign up at this link:

“Called to Belong” Twilight Retreat”. Light Refreshments will be served.

 

Cambridge
Wednesday September 25th –  St. Mary of the Visitation Parish (16 Cooper St, Cambridge, ON)

Waterloo
Thursday September 26th – St. Michael Parish (80 University Ave W, Waterloo)

Kitchener
Wednesday October 9th – St. Anthony Daniel

Athletic Award Recipients – 2018-2019 – Go Eagles!

Slideshow from Awards Dinner:

Recipients:

Senior Male Athlete of the Year – Foster Malleck

Junior Male Athlete of the Year – Nicholas DaSilva

Junior Female Athlete of the Year – Katina Duscio

Senior Female Athlete of the Year – Bethany Hofstetter

Spirit Award 2018-2019 – Madison Witt

OFSSA Colin Hood Award – Male – Christian Schleimer

OFSSA Colin Hood Award – Female – Bethany Hofstetter

District 8 Academic Elite Award – Jr. Female – Victoria Antolcic

District 8 Academic Elite Award – Jr. Male – Ethan Simoes

District 8 Academic Elite Award – Sr. Female – Alexa Cimermancic

District 8 Academic Elite Award – Sr. Male – Joshua Jackson

OFSSA Colin Hood Award – Coach Recipient – Alan Martel

Chris Sabourin Contribution to Athletics Award – Debora Grosso